2018 ESSAY CONTEST Honorable Mentions

Submitted by Student School
Temesgen Worku Ouniol Aklilu Catonsville High School
Darren Manweiler Teo Ardanaz Ecole Gabrielle-Roy
Jennifer Brugh Elaina Brugh Homeschool
Nichole Brigger Catherine Chan Wakeland High School
Nicole Conn Casie Conn KDS DAR High Virtual Academy
Nathan Gurgel Hannah Cook Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Karen Coupal Sarah Coupal Kenmore West Senior High School
Anita Cracauer Avery Cracauer Cracauer Homeschool
Jamie Smith Heather Craker Homestead High School
Kathy Soderholm Alexandra Curtin Wilton High School
Jill Cavotta Grace Dannon Mater Dei High School
Eddie Hogan Brianna Diskin Norwich Technical High School
Riann Swanson Robert Ebersole Stillwater High School
Susan Evans Bryan Evans Homeschool
Chris Forbes Oliver Evetts Rancho Pico Junior High School
John Manear Sarah Farnan Seton-La Salle HS
Bindiya Fotedar Gautam Fotedar Fishers High School
Bill Schreier Bridgette Garnache Wheaton Warrenville South HS
Patricia Power Marcela Granados South Texas Preparatory Academy
Wendi Hegedus Brooke Haid Springdale Jr/Sr High School
Jamie Smith Rachel Hammes Homestead High School
R. Cody Phillips Andrew Harlow Trinity Christian School
Heather Hawkins Elyse Hawkins Schola Home School
Millie Hooper Anna Hooper Hooper Private School
John Ireland Chloe Ireland Homeschool
Kristine Slayton Kaley Kane Largo High School
Patricia Power Kashish Kumar South Texas Preparatory Academy
Aaron Lindquist Cassidy Lehrke Rogers High School
Rich Colton Alex Mackle Eastern Regional High School
Catherine Kaiser Noah Matheson Attleboro High School
Catherine McKenzie Zen McKenzie Victoria West High School
Jamie Smith Ruthie Metcalfe Homestead High School
Patricia Power Victor Pardo South Texas Preparatory Academy
Chris Forbes Jaeeun Park Rancho Pico Junior High School
Jeff Waltrip Melanie Peavy Cedar Creek High School
Leslie Leyser Alexis Pellegrin Pass Christian High School
Aaron Lindquist Kenneth Peterson Rogers High School
Kristopher Loper Matthew Reiad Boston Trinity Academy
Jonathan Olkovikas Samantha Rosebraugh Salem High School
John Manear Adam Rusnak Seton LaSalle HS
Aaron Lindquist Jocelin Schellbach Rogers High School
Becky Brewer Benjamin Shannon Choctawhatchee High School
Becky Perez Holden Smith Choctawhatchee High School
Jamie Smith Michal Spanjer Homestead High School
Nichole Brigger Mirha Syed Wakeland High School
Eric Fields Daniela Valdes Mandarin High
Paula Wardour Emma Wardour Andover High School
Russell Wenzinger Ross Wenzinger Homeschool
Green Zhang Xuechen Yin Homeschool
John Manear Sarah Yurick Seton LaSalle